Become advocate and start earning $ for referrals! >> Learn more l Register as Advocate Contact Sales

HomePrivacy Statement (ZA)

Privacy Statement (ZA)

This privacy statement was last updated on 2023-07-06 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.flashintel.ai. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

1.10 We also collect or may have collected personal information that we buy or receive from a third party. This is done under the following circumstances

FlashIntel does acquire third-party data, but always in full compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. We understand the importance of respecting privacy and ensuring data security. Therefore, we only partner with third-party data providers who share our commitment to data protection and who have obtained all necessary consents for data sharing in accordance with local and international data protection legislation.

All data obtained is used responsibly and ethically within FlashIntel services like FlashInfo to enhance the offerings and provide more relevant, accurate information to our users. We always ensure that the data we handle is secure and that our data practices adhere to the highest standards of transparency, control, and accountability.

Furthermore, we also offer our users the ability to control their data and the opportunity to opt out of data collection and sharing if they choose. For more detailed information on how we handle and protect data, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Automated decision-making

We make decisions on the basis of automated processing with respect to matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without human intervention.

At FlashIntel, we do make decisions based on automated processes, including profiling, but these decisions are predominantly aimed at enhancing our services and tailoring our offerings for users. They are not designed to have significant negative consequences for users. Rather, these automated processes enable us to provide users with personalized, accurate, and efficient services.

Type of Decisions: The automated decisions typically involve personalizing our service offerings, user experience, and marketing communication. For instance, we utilize profiling to recommend relevant GTM Plays, to suggest potential prospects, and to personalize the sequence and cadence within the FlashInfo Engage Tab.

Consequences: The consequences of these decisions are generally beneficial for users. By personalizing our offerings and services, we aim to improve users' efficiency, enhance their engagement with our platform, and help them achieve their revenue goals more effectively.

Logic Behind Decisions: The logic behind these automated decisions is primarily driven by machine learning algorithms and AI models, which analyze user activity, engagement patterns, and preferences. For example, our AI assistant FlashGenie uses language models to understand user queries and provide appropriate responses. These automated processes help us in understanding user needs better and delivering more targeted, relevant content and services.

However, we are committed to transparency and user control. If a user has concerns about these automated decisions, they can reach out to us for further information, or adjust their privacy settings to limit the scope of these decisions. We are fully compliant with global data protection regulations, ensuring users have control over their data and can make informed choices about its use.

10. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa:
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:[email protected]

11. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

12. Contact details

FlashCloud Intelligence Global
THE OCTAGON, 105 CECIL STREET, #12-02, Postal 069534
Singapore
Website: https://www.flashintel.ai
Email: moc.duolchsalfym@ycavirp
Phone number: +85269002487

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
FlashIntel Legal Team
THE OCTAGON, 105 CECIL STREET, #12-02, Postal 069534

Google API Disclosure

FlashCloud’s use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Other

FlashCloud’s use of information received, and FlashCloud’s transfer of information to any other app, from Google APIs will adhere to Google’s Limited Use Requirements.
Directory Section
Popular Countries Search company profile starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Popular Countries Search people profile starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Your Competitive Advantage in Go-to-Market

Company